Introduction

As of May 2018, all companies operating in the EU must conform to one set of rules known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Statement provides a summary of what information we collect, how we use that information and the rights you have over the information we use. Please ensure you read this policy carefully.

 

Who we are

 The businesses collectively known as Pineapple Estate include, Pineapple Farm Holidays Ltd, DF Property Ltd, Pineapple Farm Holdings, Pineapple Estate (Dorset) Ltd. Within Pineapple Estate is an allocated Data Protection Officer who is responsible for ensuring that our data protection practices are carried out in alliance with GDPR. The Officer can be contacted on info@pineapplegroup.co.uk.

 

What information do we collect?

Pineapple Farm Holidays Ltd

Pineapple Farm Holidays Ltd uses a third-party booking system software called ‘GemaParks’, to take and manage holiday bookings for the Pineapple campsite and glamping, requiring various personal information. 

 

The type of data that could be collected includes:

• Names

• Home addresses

• Email addresses

• Contact telephone number(s)

• Source of enquiry (e.g. how you heard about us)

• Payment details using Stripe (e.g. card numbers). Pineapple Farm Holidays Ltd collects this information to process payments, it does not retain this information once the booking transaction is complete. 

• Website analytics via website provider e.g. country in which user is located, length of session per page and source search engine but no personal information that can identify individuals is available to us

• Personalised message, email address and phone number as provided by buyer of voucher(s)

 

The Voucher service provider we use for the public to purchase vouchers is Gift Up App, who have their own separate policy about how they collect and store data. 

 

Once a guest is on site, we may collect the following information:

• Physical imagery of the ingress and egress of the campsite for security purposes via CCTV cameras. This would be made available in the event of a reported incident and when legitimately requested to do so 

 

How we collect data

Pineapple Farm Holidays Ltd only collects the information necessary to provide a compliant and customer focussed service.

Bookings can be made over the phone or via web enquiry and inputted into the booking system by Pineapple Estate staff, or a guest can make a direct booking via our website http://www.pineapplegroup.co.uk/campsite/campsite-details-and-booking/

GemaParks and Gift Up App have their own separate policy about their responsibilities of data protection. GemaPark can be contacted at info@gemapark.co.uk. Gift Up App can be contacted at hello@giftupapp.com.

 

DF Property 

DF Property includes both trading names Pineapple Business Park and Pineapple Ash Sea storage site. Therefore, we may collect a tenant’s personal and business information of the following nature:

• Name of individual or directors or guarantors 

• Trading name

• Home and business address

• Private and business email address 

• Home and business telephone and/or mobile number

• Payment details including bank information

• Website analytics via website provider e.g. country in which user is located, length of session per page and source search engine but no personal information that can identify individuals is available to us

 

On site, we may collect the following information:

• Physical imagery of ingress and egress of Business Park and movement within the Park and Ash Sea for security purposes via CCTV cameras. This imagery is would be made available in the event of a reported incident and when legitimately requested to do so 

 

How we collect data

Potential and current tenants are required to supply DF Property with the personal information stated in 3.2 either over the telephone, via email or web enquiry, in order for DF Property to provide a compliant and customer focussed service.

 

3.3 Pineapple Farm Holdings and Pineapple Estate (Dorset) Ltd 

Pineapple Farm Holdings and Pineapple Estate (Dorset) Ltd may collect the following information:

• Name of individual or directors or guarantors 

• Trading name

• Home and business address

• Private and business email address 

• Home and business telephone and/or mobile number

• Payment details including bank information

• Website analytics via website provider e.g. country in which user is located, length of session per page and source search engine but no personal information that can identify individuals is available to us

 

On site, we may collect the following information:

• Physical imagery of ingress and egress of Business Park and movement within the Park and Ash Sea for security purposes via CCTV cameras. This imagery would be made available in the event of a reported incident and when legitimately requested to do so.

 

Pineapple Farm Holdings and Pineapple Estates (Dorset) Ltd only collects the information necessary to provide a compliant and customer focussed service.

 

How do we use personal information?

Online Payments

The businesses within Pineapple Estate use ‘stripe’ as its card payment provider. Other than name of payee, no other details are stored or accessible by Pineapple Staff. 

 

Other uses

All the personal information we process is for service and business-related purposes only, including reasons of the following: 

• Account set up and administration

• Delivering marketing and events communication for those who have opted in

• Internal research and development purposes

• Providing goods and services

• Meeting internal audit requirements

• Providing information on demand of legal or governing bodies

 

5. Where do we store, process and secure personal data

We treat personal data as confidential and would only share in circumstances where necessary to provide our contracted services with our customers.

 

We hold data both hard copies and electronically only as long as necessary or as per statuary requirements. Hard copies are stored in locked cupboards and drawers in Pineapple Estate Office or if required to be kept for statuary purposes, in locked archive storage. Electronic information is held within Cloud software and is password protected with access only given on an ‘as needed’ basis. Emails are processed and stored on industry standard software, password protected, and all electronic equipment operates anti-virus and phishing software as maintained under contract with our IT Consultants. Information not required to be retained for statuary purposes is deleted via secure methods. CCTV imagery is automatically deleted after 28 days except in the example of incidents where such imagery is then stored within our secure online filing.

Other parties used in the processing of information for example ‘stripe’,‘GemaPark’ and ‘Gift Up App’, may store information, however it is the responsibility of these companies to enforce data protection under their own accord. 

 

Access to personal information and how to contact us

Any person has a right to their data in regards to:

• Gaining access 

• Correction and deletion

• Withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent)

• Data portability

• Restriction of processing and objection

• Lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

 

If the owner of the data we store should wish to contact the Pineapple Estate GDPR Compliant Officer in the first instance, please email info@pineappleestate.co.uk

Privacy Statement